eng-AU

Privacy Statement & Authority

 
Acknowledgement
You acknowledge that Coface receives the information disclosed in this proposal on behalf of Coface and you authorise Coface to disclose its contents to Coface.
 
Our Commitment
Coface is committed to the protection of your right to privacy in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Coface has developed and implemented this Privacy Policy to ensure that any personal information about you which Coface may collect, store and/or use from time to time is treated in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principals.
 
Personal Information – What is it?
Personal information is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about you (a natural person), whereby your identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascer-tained, from the information or opinion (“Personal Information”).
 
Collection
Coface will only collect and store Personal Information about you from time to time that is necessary for it to deal and advise in respect of general insurance products and financial risk products associated with managing trade credit exposure. For example, the Personal Information Coface collects about you (a natural person) may include information such as your name, mailing address; email address, telephone number, place of work, financial details and insurance/claims history. Where reasonable and practical to do so, Coface will only collect Personal Information about you from you.
 
Coface may also use any Personal Information it collects to:
 
  • develop and identify products and services that may interest its clients;
  • conduct client satisfaction surveys; and
  • establish and administer alliances and other arrangements with other organisations in relation to the promotion, administration and use of Coface products and services.
Coface will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and in ways which are not unreasonably intrusive. If Coface chooses to collect Personal Information about you, Coface will tell you what it intends to do with that information and will take reasonable steps to make you aware of your rights under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
 
If any Personal Information Coface requests from you are not provided, Coface may not be able to provide any, or the appropriate, products or services to you.
 
Use and Disclosure
Coface does not use or disclose your Personal Information for any purpose that is unrelated to its products and services and that you would not reasonably expect (except with your consent) unless any such proposed uses or disclosures are permitted by the Australian Privacy Principals.
 
Coface discloses Personal Information to third parties who are involved in the provision of its products and services. For example, in arranging and managing your insurance needs, Coface may provide Personal Information to its related bodies corporate, advisers (such as lawyers and accountants) and other parties involved in the claims handling process. Coface may also disclose your Personal Information to mail service providers for the mailing of statements, insurance policy documentation and/or Coface direct marketing material. Personal data may be transferred for these purposes to our Reinsurers, to Coface, its affiliates or CreditAlliance partners. We may use personal data provided by you for marketing reasons, for example to inform you about our new products or those of our affiliates and about any changes to the existing products. Data subjects will have at any moment the right to object to the use of their personal data for marketing reasons by contacting the Coface Privacy Officer during normal business hours at: GPO Box 129, Sydney NSW 2001. Tel: +61 (0)2 8235 8600, Fax: +61 (0)2 9261 8255 or Email: au_info@coface.com
 
Personal Information Accuracy and Security
Coface takes reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information it collects from you is accurate, complete and up to date whenever Coface collects uses or discloses it. If your Personal Information is not accurate, complete or up to date, Coface may not be able to pro-vide you with any, or the appropriate, products or services. Coface also asks that you contact it whenever your Personal Information changes or if you become aware that Coface records are incorrect. By contacting Coface, Coface can take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is correct before Coface uses or discloses it again.
 
Coface has reasonable precautions in place to protect the Personal Information it holds from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Although Coface strives to protect such information, Coface cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to it electronically or any information which Coface, with your express or implied consent, transmits to you electronically. Consequently, such transmissions are carried out at your own risk. Once Coface receives your transmission, it will take reasonable steps to preserve the security of the information in its own system.
When Coface can no longer use or disclose your Personal Information, it will take reasonable steps to permanently destroy or de-identify it unless required to do otherwise by law.
 
Identifiers
Coface will not use Commonwealth Government identifiers as its own identifier for you. If Coface does collect Commonwealth Government identifiers, then it will only use them in ac-cordance with the Australian Privacy Principles relating to identifiers.
 
Anonymity
Where it is lawful and practical, you will have the option not to identify yourself when entering into a transaction with Coface. However, if any Personal Information Coface request from you is not provided, Coface may not be able to provide any, or the appropriate, products or services to you.
 
Coface’s website may collect information from you that is not personally identifiable. This information may include details about your computer’s operating system, browser, domain name and specific web pages you access on Coface site.
 
Transborder Data Flows
Data (including personal data) provided by you will be used for the management of your credit insurance contract and for the needs of our insurance activities and, as the case may be, our credit assessment, credit management and financing activities. They may be transferred for these purposes to our Reinsurers, to Coface, its affiliates or Coface Partners, in compliance with requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles.
 
Sensitive Information
“Sensitive Information” is information or an opinion about your health or is Personal Information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political associations, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional trade or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, or crimi¬nal record. Coface will not collect, use or disclose Sensitive Information except if required to do so by law.
 
Accessing your Personal Information
You are entitled to request access to the Personal Information Coface holds about you. To make an inquiry or lodge a change request regarding your Personal Information or this Privacy Policy, please contact Coface Privacy Officer during normal business hours at: GPO Box 129, Sydney NSW 2001. Tel: +61 (0)2 8235 8600, Fax: +61 (0)2 9261 8255 or Email: au_info@coface.com
 
You undertake to provide the data subjects with the information referred to in paragraphs above.
 
Top
  • English